Fishing Pro Staff


Aaron Martens

BASS Elite angler Aaron Martens is perennially ranked among the Top 10 anglers in the US–and with a BASS AOY title in 2004 and a repeat title in 2013, 6 wins, 55 top-ten finishes (including three 2nd place finishes in the Bassmaster Classic as of 2010), and over $2 million in career winnings across FLW and BASS, it is no question why Aaron continues to dominate the sport.

“Ever since I was a kid in California, my dream has been to fish for a living, and to do it with the best of the best on the Bassmaster Tournament Trail. I remember watching “The Bassmasters” on TV when I was seven or eight years old, and I knew that’s what I wanted to do.

I grew up fishing, and I was fortunate enough to have parents who loved the outdoors. My mom and dad would take me fishing on weekends as much as they could, and without their support, there’s no way I’d be where I am today.

After working my way up through the junior bass tournaments out West, I finally got the chance to prove myself against the sport’s best (and some of my fishing heroes) at the 1999 Bassmaster Classic in New Orleans. Since then, I’ve been able to win a handful of tournaments, with almost 50 top-10 finishes in ten years. I’ve been lucky, but I also know how hard you have to work to compete out here.

Today, I make my home in Alabama, which makes traveling easier on my wife and family. Lesley’s a great mom, and she takes good care of Jordan and Spencer while I’m out chasing bass. Fishing is great, and it’s something I love to do, but family and the Lord are more important to me than anything else in my life.”

-Aaron Martens

 

 

  

Dave Lefebre has been fishing professionally since 2003 when he fished both the FLW and Bassmaster Tours as a rookie. He managed to qualify for both Tour Championships (The Forrest Wood Cup and the Bassmasters Classic), The BFL All-American, and the Stren Series Championship all in that year. In his short career, Dave is already considered one of the most accomplished anglers in FLW Tour history. He won the FLW Series Angler of the Year award in it’s inaugural year (2006), and also the Stren Series Angler of the Year in that same season. He finished 2nd in the FLW Series AOY race by a single point again in 2009 and barely missed it yet again, settling for 2nd in 2011. His second place AOY finishes also include the Stren Northern Division AOY points twice, in 2002 and 2008. Ask Dave if he likes playing 2nd fiddle!

Dave has won events at every level, The BASS Federation, the BFL, Stren Series, PAA, and FLW Tour. He has qualified for the FLW Tour Championship every year he’s competed, 10 consecutive times and has 44 FLW Outdoors Top 10′s to his credit in only 150 events. In October 2009 he won the Toyota Texas Bass Classic (Pro Bass Fishing’s World  Championship) on Lake Conroe, TX and pocketed $250,000. Dave’s most recent Tour victory came in June 2012 when he won the FLW Tour Major event on Kentucky Lake. He is the current 2014 Rayovac Northern Series AOY and his career earnings now top 2.1 million dollars.

Hometown: Erie, PA

Born: 9/29/1970

Family: Anne (wife), Mitchell and Macy (children)

 

 

 

 

Larry Nixon

Haling from Bee Branch, Arkansas Larry has fished the FLW Tour for the last 17 years.  His FLW career has included 4 wins, 23 top tens, and 14 Cup appearances.  Larry started fishing B.A.S.S. in 1977 and over the years has won the BASSMaster Classic in 1983 and two Angler of the Year titles.  Larry won an impressive 14 B.A.S.S. tournaments and has appeared in the Classic 25 times.  Often referred to as “The General” he is high on the list of all time money winners in the sport of bass fishing.  When Larry is not fishing he loves hunting, especially deer hunting.

 

 

 

 

 

     

Shad Schenck

Shad Schenck is a founding partner and Hunt Guide at The Hageman Reserve. Shad is married to Sara Hageman Schenck and they have a son Strom and daughter Sage.  Shad is a seed corn and soybean salesman for Monsanto in Indiana and is a Professional Angler on the FLW Tour. Shad is one of Monsanto’s the top seed salesmen in the nation.

Shad has been an FLW Professional Angler since 1996. He has qualified for the FLW Championship 7 times. Shad is one of the top bass anglers in the country.  He finished 13th in the Texas Toyota Bass classic in 2011. 

Shad graduated from Purdue University with a B.S. in Agribusiness Management. While at Purdue he founded the Purdue Bass Fishing Club and organized the 1st Collegiate Bass Fishing Tournament in the nation.

Shad, Sara, Strom and Sage live in Waynetown, Indiana where they carry on the family tradition of making maple syrup.  Shads roots are in the outdoors and agriculture,  many of his activities and hobbies include Hunting of all kinds.  Shad enjoys giving opportunities to others by sharing his many passions with them.

 

 

 

Todd Schmitz

Birth place: Staples, MN

Hometown: Goshen, IN

Nickname: Bassywater

Occupation: Pro angler/ National Sales Manager Shasta RV

Hobbies Fishing, hunting, drag racing

Favorite lake: Gull Lake MN

Favorite technique: Power fishing 

Fishes: BASS Northern Open

 

 

Randy Blaukat
 
18-time Bassmasters Classic/FLW Cup Qualfier
2-time BASS Top 150 Champion
1.8 million dollar in career earnings with FLW/BASS
Conservation/Fishing teacher

Solar Bat Blog

Solar Bat Enterprises Inc.

3628 East County Road 600 North
Brazil, Indiana 47834
Ph: 812-986-3551